Is Double Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, MILK FAT, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Double Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping