Is Double Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, MILK FAT, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Double Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


