Is Double Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, MILK FAT, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Double Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


