Is Double Choc Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e442
- calcium carbonate
e442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Chocolate chips (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa mass, Vegetable fats (Sustainable palm, Shea, Sal), Emulsifiers (Seya lecithin, E442, E476), Cocoa butter, Flavourings), Sustainable palm oil, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Partially inverted sugar syrup. Whey or whey derivatives (Milk), Raising agents (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium bicarbonate), Salt. Flavourings ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Double Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


