Is Waitrose 4 Double Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Cookies Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- humectant
- vegetable glycerol
- calcium carbonate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate chunks (19%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), sugar, dark chocolate chunks (11%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), dark brown soft sugar, unsalted butter (milk), palm oil (certified sustainable), cocoa powder, orange zest, humectant (vegetable glycerol), rapeseed oil, wheat fibre, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, calcium dihydrogen diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate, dicalcium phosphate), glucose-fructose syrup, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, salt, orange oil, flavouring Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance basis. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Waitrose 4 Double Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 4 Double Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


