Is Double chocolate cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses, fancy molasses), Whipping cream (milk ingredients, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Enriched wheat flour, Palm and palm kernel and vegetable oil margarine (soy), Liquid whole egg, Water, Cocoa, Sour cream (milk ingredients, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Vegetable oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Modified corn starch, Baking soda, Corn starch, Dried egg white, Citric acids (citric acid, yeast), Salt, Sodium phosphate, Sodium alginate, Natural flavour, May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sulphites.

Check Double chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastGarnishing