Is Double Chocolate Cheesecake Muffin 4pk, 10 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milkfat
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cage-free eggs
  • whole milk powder
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • ghirardelli semisweet chocolate
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Ghirardelli Semisweet Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Eggs, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Guar Gum And Carob Bean Gum)), Ghirardelli Superior Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Ghirardelli Barista Dark Chocolate Mini Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Fresh Lemon Juice, Glycerin, Baking Soda, Modified Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Not Genetically Engineered

Check Double Chocolate Cheesecake Muffin 4pk, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Double Chocolate Cheesecake Muffin 4pk, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go