Is Double Chocolate Chip Brownie Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • water organic cane sugar sunflower oil potato starch egg substitute
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • glycerine cocoa powder whole grain rice flour inulin cultured rice flour cellulose natural flavors baking soda sodium acid pyrophosphate sea salt xanthan gum
  • enzyme

water organic cane sugar sunflower oil potato starch egg substitute

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water • Organic Cane Sugar • Sunflower Oil • Potato Starch • Egg Substitute (potato flour, sugar, guar gum, sunflower lecithin, sunflower oil, enzyme) • Glycerine • Cocoa Powder • Whole Grain Rice Flour • Inulin • Cultured Rice Flour • Cellulose • Natural Flavors • Baking Soda • Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate • Sea Salt • Xanthan Gum. Topping: Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter).

Check Double Chocolate Chip Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking