Is Double Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 1 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached, unbromated flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), butter (cream), chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), light brown sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin), cocoa with alkali, invert cane sugar, sugar, eggs, sea salt, natural vanilla flavor, baking soda, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate)

Check Double Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Double Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, 1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking