Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL), POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR INVERT SYRUP, SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BROWN RICE, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, AGAR, RICE SYRUP, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), ALMONDS,PEANUTS, TOCOPHEROLS.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast