Is Double Chocolate Chunk Granola - 12oz - Archer Farms™ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavor
- whole oat flour
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Chocolate Chunks (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Anhydrous Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Honey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Syrup
Check Double Chocolate Chunk Granola - 12oz - Archer Farms™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate Chunk Granola - 12oz - Archer Farms™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Double Chocolate Chunk Granola - 12oz - Archer Farms™ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Pouch


