Is Double Chocolate Chunk Granola - 12oz - Archer Farms™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • chocolate chunks

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Whole Oat Flour, Chocolate Chunks (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Anhydrous Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Honey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Syrup

Check Double Chocolate Chunk Granola - 12oz - Archer Farms™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Double Chocolate Chunk Granola - 12oz - Archer Farms™ is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Grain · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go