Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Gluten Free?

Description
The Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Bar by Quest is a reformulated product that contains soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil. It is important to note that soybean is an allergen. The bar uses high-quality dairy-based proteins, which provide essential amino acids. With 14g of fiber, it is a convenient and portable option for on-the-go individuals. People highly appreciate the taste of this bar and find it easy to enjoy. Additionally, the bar has a good protein content, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Bar by Quest is a reformulated product that contains soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil. It is important to note that soybean is an allergen. The bar uses high-quality dairy-based proteins, which provide essential amino acids. With 14g of fiber, it is a convenient and portable option for on-the-go individuals. People highly appreciate the taste of this bar and find it easy to enjoy. Additionally, the bar has a good protein content, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Contains Milk, Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


