Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

Description
The Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Bar by Quest is a reformulated product that contains soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil. It is important to note that soybean is an allergen. The bar uses high-quality dairy-based proteins, which provide essential amino acids. With 14g of fiber, it is a convenient and portable option for on-the-go individuals. People highly appreciate the taste of this bar and find it easy to enjoy. Additionally, the bar has a good protein content, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Bar by Quest is a reformulated product that contains soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil. It is important to note that soybean is an allergen. The bar uses high-quality dairy-based proteins, which provide essential amino acids. With 14g of fiber, it is a convenient and portable option for on-the-go individuals. People highly appreciate the taste of this bar and find it easy to enjoy. Additionally, the bar has a good protein content, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Contains Milk, Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


