Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES & ESPRESSO COFFEE ICE CREAM SAMMIE SANDWICH, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES & ESPRESSO COFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • skim milk
  • ice cream base
  • coffee ice cream
  • organic semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • double chocolate chip cookies

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee Ice Cream (Ice Cream Base [Skim Milk, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Acacia Gum], Natural Coffee Flavor [Coffee, Natural Flavors, and Caramel Color], Natural Vanilla Bean Flavor [Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Vanilla Beans, Natural Flavor], Cane Sugar, Freeze Dried Coffee, Salt)., Double Chocolate Chip Cookies (Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips [Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin {Emulsifier}, Organic Vanilla Extract], Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Unsalted Butter, Organic Eggs, Organic Cocoa Powder [Organic Cocoa, Potassium Carbonate], Humectant Syrup (Rice Syrup, Grape Juice {For Moisture Retention}, Salt, Baking Soda [Sodium Bicarbonate])

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES & ESPRESSO COFFEE ICE CREAM SAMMIE SANDWICH, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES & ESPRESSO COFFEE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES & ESPRESSO COFFEE ICE CREAM SAMMIE SANDWICH, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES & ESPRESSO COFFEE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go