Is Double Chocolate Donut Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Chocolate Ice Cream with Chocolate Donut-style Pieces and Fudge Ripple
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- whey powder
- fresh cream
- diglycerides
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate cake pieces
- natural flavour
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate Ice Cream with Chocolate Donut-style Pieces and Fudge Ripple
Ingredients
Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids), Chocolate fudge ripple (icing sugar, soybean oil, cocoa powder [alkali], whey powder, salt, natural flavour), Milk ingredients, Chocolate cake pieces (sugar, enriched wheat flour, shortening [palm oil, soybean oil, modified palm oil], eggs, water, cocoa [alkali], chocolate liquor, baking powder, natural flavour), Cocoa powder (alkali), Mono and diglycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan
Check Double Chocolate Donut Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate Donut Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


