Is Double Chocolate Donut Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate Ice Cream with Chocolate Donut-style Pieces and Fudge Ripple
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavour
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate Ice Cream with Chocolate Donut-style Pieces and Fudge Ripple
Ingredients
Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids), Chocolate fudge ripple (icing sugar, soybean oil, cocoa powder [alkali], whey powder, salt, natural flavour), Milk ingredients, Chocolate cake pieces (sugar, enriched wheat flour, shortening [palm oil, soybean oil, modified palm oil], eggs, water, cocoa [alkali], chocolate liquor, baking powder, natural flavour), Cocoa powder (alkali), Mono and diglycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan
Check Double Chocolate Donut Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate Donut Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


