Is Double Chocolate Granola Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate

semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glutenn-free whole grain oat, Dextrin (tapioca fiber), Brown rice, Sunflower seeds, Semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), Glycerin, Brown rice syrup, Pea protein crisp (pea protein concentrate, brown rice flour), Rice protein, Sunflower oil, Cocoa powder, Fruit and vegetable blend (apple, onion, broccoli, kale, cranberry, raspberry), Agar, Natural flavour, Salt. Manufactured in a tree nut-free, peanut-free and gluten-free facility.

Check Double Chocolate Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go