Is Double Chocolate Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- glycerin
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glutenn-free whole grain oat, Dextrin (tapioca fiber), Brown rice, Sunflower seeds, Semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), Glycerin, Brown rice syrup, Pea protein crisp (pea protein concentrate, brown rice flour), Rice protein, Sunflower oil, Cocoa powder, Fruit and vegetable blend (apple, onion, broccoli, kale, cranberry, raspberry), Agar, Natural flavour, Salt. Manufactured in a tree nut-free, peanut-free and gluten-free facility.
Check Double Chocolate Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


