Is Double Chocolate Granola Bars Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • glycerin
  • semi-sweet chocolate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glutenn-free whole grain oat, Dextrin (tapioca fiber), Brown rice, Sunflower seeds, Semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), Glycerin, Brown rice syrup, Pea protein crisp (pea protein concentrate, brown rice flour), Rice protein, Sunflower oil, Cocoa powder, Fruit and vegetable blend (apple, onion, broccoli, kale, cranberry, raspberry), Agar, Natural flavour, Salt. Manufactured in a tree nut-free, peanut-free and gluten-free facility.

Check Double Chocolate Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go