Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE PLANT-BASED DESSERTS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT CREAM, WATER, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCOA POWDER, COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE PLANT-BASED DESSERTS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking