Is Double Chocolate Muffin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour bleached, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, water, eggs, soybean oil, blueberries, bananas, semisweet chocolate chips, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, milk, caramel color, citric acid, cocoa drops, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, cocoa powder, whey, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, egg whites, emulsifier, propylene glycol mono - and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, food starch-modified, leavening, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, mono - and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavor, pecans, powdered cellulose, preservatives, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, calcium propionate, red 40, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soy flour, soy lecithin, vegetable oil, canola oil, palm oil, cottonseed oil, corn syrup solids, nonfat dry milk, cinnamon, ginger, cloves, nutmeg

Check Double Chocolate Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee