Is Promise gluten free multi grain bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a subtly grainy bite; texture is soft but somewhat dense, with a tender crumb that some reviewers find slightly crumbly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and grilled cheese; reviewers note better mouthfeel when toasted and mixed feedback on freshness and slice integrity. Packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Seeds (10%) (Sunflower Seed, Golden Millet Seed, Brown Linseed, Poppy Seed, Quinoa), Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Potato Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Yeast, Humectant: Glycerol; Rice Starch, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Golden Syrup, Prune Purée, Maize Starch, Salt, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid; Spirit Vinegar, Burnt Sugar.

Check Promise gluten free multi grain bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep