Is Promise gluten free multi grain bread Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a subtly grainy bite; texture is soft but somewhat dense, with a tender crumb that some reviewers find slightly crumbly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and grilled cheese; reviewers note better mouthfeel when toasted and mixed feedback on freshness and slice integrity. Packaging durability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol
- xanthan gum
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a subtly grainy bite; texture is soft but somewhat dense, with a tender crumb that some reviewers find slightly crumbly. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and grilled cheese; reviewers note better mouthfeel when toasted and mixed feedback on freshness and slice integrity. Packaging durability concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Seeds (10%) (Sunflower Seed, Golden Millet Seed, Brown Linseed, Poppy Seed, Quinoa), Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Potato Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Yeast, Humectant: Glycerol; Rice Starch, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Golden Syrup, Prune Purée, Maize Starch, Salt, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid; Spirit Vinegar, Burnt Sugar.
Check Promise gluten free multi grain bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise gluten free multi grain bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


