Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE POWER BITES PROTEIN COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN CANE SUGAR, GLYCERIN, EGGS, COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA, BAKING SODA, SALT.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE POWER BITES PROTEIN COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOUBLE CHOCOLATE POWER BITES PROTEIN COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? DOUBLE CHOCOLATE POWER BITES PROTEIN COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE | Spoonful