Is Double Chocolate Protein Treats minis Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • creams
  • whey protein concentrate
  • caseins

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caseins, Allulose, Almond Butters, Tapioca Fibers, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inulin, Glycerin, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Creams (Cream, Natural Flavor), Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monkfruit Extracts, Cocoa Powder processed with Alkali, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for color).

Check Double Chocolate Protein Treats minis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast