Is Gu Cheesecake Double Chocolate & Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • egg
  • beef gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (MILK), sugar, water, wheat flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), demerara sugar, cocoa mass, palm oil, wholemeal WHEAT flour, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, pasteurised EGG yolk, skimmed MILK powder, modified maize starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), MILK protein concentrate, beef gelatine, natural vanilla flavouring, cornflour, salt, butterMILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (citric acid), lactic cultures (MILK)

Check Gu Cheesecake Double Chocolate & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go