Is Gu Cheesecake Double Chocolate & Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- cream
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (MILK), sugar, water, wheat flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), demerara sugar, cocoa mass, palm oil, wholemeal WHEAT flour, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, pasteurised EGG yolk, skimmed MILK powder, modified maize starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), MILK protein concentrate, beef gelatine, natural vanilla flavouring, cornflour, salt, butterMILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (citric acid), lactic cultures (MILK)
Check Gu Cheesecake Double Chocolate & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Cheesecake Double Chocolate & Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


