Is Double Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate flavored chips
- chocolate flavored crisp rice
- chocolate flavored coating
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CORN CHEX CEREAL (CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN FLOUR), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GELATIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


