Is Double Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CORN CHEX CEREAL (CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN FLOUR), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GELATIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go