Is Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate flavored chips
  • chocolate flavored crisp rice
  • chocolate flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CORN CHEX CEREAL (CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN FLOUR), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GELATIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go