Is Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey derivatives

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, 15% Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats [Palm, Shea, Sal], Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Whey Derivatives (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Salt, Flavouring.

Check Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast