Is Double Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whole milk
  • natural bourbon vanilla flavouring
  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • chocolate powder
  • dextrose

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin), Chocolate Powder (2%), (Cocoa, Potassium Carbonate), Emulsifier: Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids. Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum; Carob Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum and Carrageenan. Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavouring.

Check Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking