Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY CHUNK CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk glycerin
  • whey
  • chocolate

nonfat milk glycerin

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS], WATER, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D), FRUCTOSE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, INVERT SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1).

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY CHUNK CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go