Is Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides, riboflavin, vitamins [niacinamide, folic acid], iron), Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kern oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavour), Chocolatey chunks (sugar, palm kernel oil, maltodextrin, cocoa, corn syrup solids, milk ingredients, glycerin, artificial flavour, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Milk ingredients, Cocoa, Natural and artificial flavour, Acetylated monoglycerides, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, BHT.

Check Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast