Is Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • diglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides, riboflavin, vitamins [niacinamide, folic acid], iron), Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kern oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavour), Chocolatey chunks (sugar, palm kernel oil, maltodextrin, cocoa, corn syrup solids, milk ingredients, glycerin, artificial flavour, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Unsweetened chocolate, Milk ingredients, Cocoa, Natural and artificial flavour, Acetylated monoglycerides, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, BHT.

Check Double Chocolatey Chunk Rice Krispie Square against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast