Is Double Cream Brie Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
pasteurized milk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, P. CANDIDUM. CONTAINS STATEMENT: NO MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Double Cream Brie Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Cream Brie Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Double Cream Brie Cheese is available at 6 retailers
LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinos
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
ButteryMildEarthy
Texture
CreamySoftSilky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping


