Is Double D Jelly Sweets Sugar Free Gummy Bears Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • gelatin
  • natural flavours

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity gummy bears offer distinct fruit flavors with a soft, chewy texture and slight bounce. Commonly consumed as snacks, party favors, candy bowls, or dessert toppings. Reviewers report consistent chewiness, uneven flavor intensity among pieces, and occasional packaging issues noted in some purchases and varied satisfaction with flavor longevity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, gelatin, natural sweetener (stevia), citric acid, malic acid, natural flavours, natural colours (100, 120, 141ii), carnauba wax (glazing agent).

Check Double D Jelly Sweets Sugar Free Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Double D Jelly Sweets Sugar Free Gummy Bears is available at 3 retailers

WoolworthsCountdownAussie Health

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidicTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go