Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • biotin
  • vitamin e acetate
  • di-magnesium phosphate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +10 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LAYER (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), INVERT SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY OIL, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ACACIA, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT. VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DI-MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID.

Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast