Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- milk protein isolate
- cream
- nonfat milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LAYER (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), INVERT SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY OIL, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ACACIA, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT. VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DI-MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID.
Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


