Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LAYER (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), INVERT SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY OIL, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ACACIA, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT. VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DI-MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID.

Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast