Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO FUDGE SWIRL & FUDGE PIECES, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, FUDGE (SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCONUT OIL, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), DARK FUDGE PIECES (FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR), COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO FUDGE SWIRL & FUDGE PIECES, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking