Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE AND MINT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE SWIRLS AND CHOCOLATY MINT-FLAVORED FLAKES, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Cream, Cane Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water), Fudge Variegate (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Vegetable Oil [Peanut And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Palm Oil], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Organic Dark Chocolate Flavored Base (Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Black Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt), Chocolaty Mint Flavored Flakes (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Corn Starch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Peppermint Flavor), Organic Cocoa With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Peppermint Extract.

Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE AND MINT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE SWIRLS AND CHOCOLATY MINT-FLAVORED FLAKES, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE AND MINT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE SWIRLS AND CHOCOLATY MINT-FLAVORED FLAKES, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go