Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE AND MINT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE SWIRLS AND CHOCOLATY MINT-FLAVORED FLAKES, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • dextrose
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Cream, Cane Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water), Fudge Variegate (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Vegetable Oil [Peanut And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Palm Oil], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Organic Dark Chocolate Flavored Base (Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Black Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt), Chocolaty Mint Flavored Flakes (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Corn Starch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Peppermint Flavor), Organic Cocoa With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Peppermint Extract.

Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE AND MINT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE SWIRLS AND CHOCOLATY MINT-FLAVORED FLAKES, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE AND MINT ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE SWIRLS AND CHOCOLATY MINT-FLAVORED FLAKES, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go