Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • chocolate powder
  • less than 2% of the following: high oleic safflower and/, high oleic sunflower oil, chocolate powder
  • chocolate drops
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • +2 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATE SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CHOCOLATE LAYER (CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI); LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHOCOLATE POWDER (NATURAL COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCOA FRUCTOSE (FRUCTOSE, WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NATURAL COCOA, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBIC ACID), GLYCERINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE NUTRITION BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichBitter
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast