Is Double Dark Chocolate Protein Bar, 1.52 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nut blend (almonds, walnuts), tapioca syrup, egg white protein blend (egg whites, egg white isolate), dark cocoa coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, reduced fat cocoa, sunflower lecithin), soluble tapioca fiber, cocoa processed with alkali, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), unsweetened chocolate, organic coconut sugar, natural flavor, sea salt, responsibly sourced palm kernel oil

Check Double Dark Chocolate Protein Bar, 1.52 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Double Dark Chocolate Protein Bar, 1.52 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep