Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN PACKED MUFFIN MIX, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a moist, dense crumb and slightly fudgy texture; commonly baked as muffins or cupcakes, used for quick breakfasts, snacks, or desserts. Reviewers often note robust chocolate taste and convenience, while some report a denser, slightly chewy mouthfeel and sensitivity to overbaking affecting moisture, sometimes reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- 100% whole grain wheat flour
- wheat protein isolate
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
100% whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a moist, dense crumb and slightly fudgy texture; commonly baked as muffins or cupcakes, used for quick breakfasts, snacks, or desserts. Reviewers often note robust chocolate taste and convenience, while some report a denser, slightly chewy mouthfeel and sensitivity to overbaking affecting moisture, sometimes reported.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin) Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Black Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt.
Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN PACKED MUFFIN MIX, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN PACKED MUFFIN MIX, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Where to buy
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN PACKED MUFFIN MIX, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


