Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate natural flavor
  • vanilla natural flavor
  • chocolate

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chocolate natural flavor
vanilla natural flavor
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Dark Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Turbinado Sugar, Brown Rice Protein, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Dutch Cocoa Powder, Almond Flour, Gluten Free Oat Fiber, Chocolate Natural Flavor, Baking Powder, Vanilla Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract

Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful