Is Double Date Premium Medjool Dates Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • riboflavin

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbohydrate, dietary fiber, calcium, iron, potassium, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin b, biotin, pantethonic acid, magnesium, zinc, copper, manganese, 100% medjool dates.

Check Double Date Premium Medjool Dates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Whole

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go