Is Double fudge brownie bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, FRACTIONATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE.

Check Double fudge brownie bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go